PREVIOUS WINNERS 

The recordings on this page were made courtesy of music technology students from the Department of Electronic Engineering at the University of York, when the shortlisted pieces were judged at the NCEM. The premieres of the winning works were subsequently recorded by the BBC and broadcast on Radio 3’s Early Music Show.

2019

Premiered by Liam Byrne at Glitch, Bristol

 

19 - 25 years 

Sarah Cattley

Dream Fever

Derri Joseph Lewis

Walls of Brass 

2018

Premiered by The English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble at Turner Sims, Southampton

 

19 - 25 years 

Andrew Blair

Isole

18 and under

Lilly Vadaneaux

Bridge of Sighs 

2017

Premiered by The Tallis Scholars at The Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

19 - 25 years

Frederick Viner

Prayer from Afar

18 and under

Dominic Wills

Salve Regina

2016

Premiered by Theatre of the Ayre at Southbank Centre, London as part of BBC Radio 3’s 70th birthday celebrations

19 - 25   

Kristina Arakelyan 

Penelope

18 and under

Alex Dakin

Sonnet 147 

2015 

Premiered by Dunedin Consort at Mackintosh Church, Glasgow

19 - 25

John Goldie-Scot

Why are you in such a hurry?

18 and under

Joshua Urben

2015 - John Goldie-Scot - Why are you inJohn Goldie-Scot
00:00 / 08:36
2015 - Joshua Urben - Fractos CordeArtist Name
00:00 / 07:07

2014

Premiered by The Tallis Scholars at St John the Evangelist Church, as part of the Music at Oxford International Concert Season

 

19 - 25

Hugo Bell

The Lamentation of Jeremiah

Kerensa Briggs

Lamentations of Jeremiah

18 and under

Freya Ireland

Lamentations

Track NameArtist Name
00:00 / 01:04
Track NameArtist Name
00:00 / 01:04
Track NameArtist Name
00:00 / 01:04

2013

Premiered by Florilegium at St Mary's Bathwick, as part of the Bath International Music Festival

 

19 - 25

Joseph Howard

Move!

18 and under

Lilly Vadaneaux
2013 Joseph Howard - Move!Artist Name
00:00 / 03:00
2013 Lilly Vadaneaux - SarabandeArtist Name
00:00 / 03:59

2012
Premiered by The Tallis Scholars at Durham Cathedral

19 - 25

Ben Rowarth  

Where is thy God?

18 and under

Alex Woolf

Lux Aeterna

2012 Benjamin Rowarth - Where is Thy GodArtist Name
00:00 / 05:10
2012 Alex Woolf - Lux AeternaArtist Name
00:00 / 04:48

2011 

Premiered by Fretwork at Kings Place, London

 

19 - 25

Chris Roberts

my o'erflowing teares

18 and under

Bertie Baigent

In Nomine

Sarah Gait

Death Fires 

2011 My Oerflowing Teares - Chris RobertChris Roberrts
00:00 / 04:24
2011 In Memoriam - Bertie BaigentBertie Baigent
00:00 / 03:27
2011 Death Fires - Sarah GaitArtist Name
00:00 / 04:13

2010

Premiered by The Tallis Scholars at Chester Cathedral, as part of the Chester Summer Music Festival

19 - 25

Alexander Campkin

O Magnum Mysterium

18 and under

Owain Park

Sweet Day

2010 Alexander Campkin - O Magnum MysterArtist Name
00:00 / 05:06
2010 Owain Park - Sweet Day mp3Artist Name
00:00 / 04:19

2009

Premiered by The Tallis Scholars at York Minster, as part of York Early Music Festival

 

19 - 25

Michael Perrett

God 

18 and under

Elizabeth Edwards

Arise

2008

Premiered by The Tallis Scholars  at Beverley Minster, as part of Beverley & East Riding Early Music Festival

 

Kerrin Tatman

Stabat Mater

CONTACT US

E:  info.composers@ncem.co.uk

T: +44 (0)1904 632220

National Centre for Early Music

St. Margaret's Church

Walmgate

York YO1 9TL
 

  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

The NCEM Young Composers Award is supported by the Mayfield Valley Arts Trust

Branding and website by RedBonsai

  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon